Project/Area Number |
22300303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00212994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJI Masanori 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00211839)
小林 俊哉 富山大学, 地域連携推進機構, 教授 (90345140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Toshiya 富山大学, 地域連携推進機構, 教授 (90345140)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 科学アカデミー / 科学者 / ロシア / 旧ソ連邦 / 科学技術政策 / 科学社会学 |
Research Abstract |
The continuity of the Academy of Sciences as a practical organization to the present time is one of the most characteristic frameworks in which Russian and Soviet sciences had been developed. In this study, we have been engaged in clarification of the historical factors to retain Russian Academy of Sciences. Thanks to the study of the formerly classified documents in various archives, also in the history of science, the traditional totalitarian model of Russian/ Soviet society is now being replaced by a more pluralistic viewpoint. Our research results obtained through our active research for these three years are confirming the initiatives or self-directions of Russian/ Soviet scientists they revealed against the political power in various historical moments and, consequently, are reinforcing the above-mentioned new major changes we are seeing in the historiography of Russian/ Soviet science.