The degradation properties of calcium carbonate-based materials in which organisms get epiphytic and the development of the diagnostic procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshiya  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60306074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kojiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10325938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Masaaki  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (20000490)
SAITO Hidetoshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
YAMAMOTO Yoshikazu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10315591)
FUTAGAMI Yoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 室長 (10321556)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭酸カルシウム / 微生物 / 漆喰 / 歴史遺産 / 地衣類 / 微細構造 / 着生生物 / 保存科学 / DNA
Research Abstract
In this study, focusing on microorganisms at home and abroad, we conducted a survey regarding the impact of epiphytic organisms adhering to cultural assets where calcium carbonate-based materials were used. In addition to on-site observations, we also investigated the density and penetrating depth of organisms that adhered to the substrata materials, along with analysis of reaction products and DNA.
Hence, we clarified the penetrating depth of the epiphytic organisms in the plaster. In addition, it was suggested that, in areas with a high density of lichen, there is a possibility the state of the plaster might have been changed. Chemically degraded product materials were confirmed.We assessed the adhesion process of microorganisms based on an exposure test. As a result, it was observed that microorganisms have entered inside of the plaster along organic fibers in the plaster. We confirmed the effectiveness of chemical treatment to prevent microbial invasion.