| Project/Area Number |
22300306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Hitomi 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masahisa 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70210482)
NASU Hiroo 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (60390704)
YONEDA Mioru 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
ANEZAKI Tomoko 群馬県立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (50379012)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIGEHARA Nobuo 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (20049208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 岩陰遺跡 / 動植物遺体 / 古環境 / 同位体分析 / 岩陰 / 動物考古学 / 民族考古植物学 / 生業 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 民俗考古植物学 / 縄文時代 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present research is to establish an archaeological research method to obtain high-resolution palaeoenvironmental data from prehistoric sites, as well as to integrate such bioarchaeological data with information obtained from other archaeological data. With this goal in mind, excavations were carried out at Nonko-iwa 1Rock shelter and Tengu-iwa Rock Shelter in Nagano Prefecture. At Nonko-iwa 1 Rock Shelter, no clear cultural layer was identified, although a few findings were dated to the Final Jomon Period. Pottery, stone and bone artifacts as well as faunal and floral remains were collected during the excavation of Tengu-iwa Rock shelter in 2011 and 2012 seasons. Based on pottery chronology, the cultural layers were dated to the period from Early Yayoi to Early Kofun Periods. Radiocarbon dating is also being carried out.