Project/Area Number |
22300309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAZURU Suyako 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (30609920)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 樹種同定 / 大型放射光 / トモグラフィー / 揮発性微量成分 / 近赤外分光 / 近赤外スペクトロスコピー / 揮発性有機化合物 / X線マイクロトモグラフィー / 指定文化財木製品 / 樹種識別 / X線トモグラフィー / 木製文化財 / 放射光 |
Research Abstract |
Wood identification often provides invaluable information in various aspects of historical and cultural affairs. So far, the technique of discerning the morphological features by optical microscopic observation, is most commonly used.Although it is a simple procedure, expertise of wood anatomy as well as skills in sample preparation and furthermore experiences are prerequisite. In addition, for instance, wooden objects from national treasure class, the objects, are normally the subject of religion and not the subject of scientific investigation. Therefore, novel non-destructive approach is demanded as an alternative to the conventional microsocpic method. In vew of such situations, we have investigated (1) 3D imaging using synchrotron X-ray computed tomography(CT), (2) chemical assessment using emitted volatile organic compound(VOC) from wood sample, (3) spectroscopic classification and discrimination by infra-red, near-infra-red, and Raman regions.