| Project/Area Number |
22300310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Masaya 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90224782)
AZUMA Yuko 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 研究員 (20512883)
HIROKAWA Waka 大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (10513096)
宮久保 圭祐 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (70263340)
江口 太郎 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (50107083)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Kazuo 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50397741)
MURATA Michihito 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 薬用資源 / 薬史学 / 文化財科学 / 漢方薬 / 医療文化財 / 品質評価 / 生薬 / 薬種国産化 / 松山本草 / 磁気共鳴法(MRI) / メタロミクス解析 / 森野旧薬園 / 緒方洪庵の薬箱 / 文化財 / メタロミクス / 生物多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
It is important to build modern quality assurance standards for medicinal resources (natural history products/crude drugs) based upon ancient wisdom. Identity and quality information on clinical application is needed for each individual ingredient and the final products. Our research of new standardization concept applying medical analysis (:clinical study, Mossbauer analysis using γ-ray and metallomic evaluation) has clarified that Japanese medicinal cultivar of Paeonia lactiflora bred on the economic/health policy of Edo shogunate had healing potential for the medical-care. Clinical effects of the kampo medicine (Tokishakuyakusan) with Paeoniae Radix reflected the quality of medicinal cultivar one.