| Project/Area Number |
22300311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yo-ichiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (20145113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Toshio 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00184672)
KATO Kenji 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
KAWAHARA Taihachi 京都大学, 農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20115827)
FUJIOKA Toshio 大分大学, 理事・副学長 (90145368)
MNNEN Hideyuki 神戸大学, 農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263395)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURATA Takashi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 特任准教授 (80469618)
NISHIDA Hidetaka 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (30379820)
HOSOYA Aoi 京都大学, GCOEプログラム「親密圏と公共圏の再編成をめざすアジア拠点」, 研究員 (40455233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 地球環境学 / 古環境 / 砂漠 / 環境 / ミイラ / 塩害 / 環境決定論 / デジタルアーカイブ / 砂漠化 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 学際調査 / ボーリング調査 |
| Research Abstract |
An idea of new geologic chronological term "Anthropocene" has proposed by Crutzen (2000) that a large impact that human activities have had on the global environment thanks to the rapid consumption of energy from the industrial revolution onwards. However, we now understand from careful studies of environmental history that the impact of human activities was far greater than could have been imagined from long before the industrial revolution occurred.