A study on the lateral growth of the Tibetan Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasutaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70134442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Ken'ichi  静岡大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30090517)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
MIYAIRI Yosuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 研究員 (30451800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Shinsuke  東北大学災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50626182)
ECHIGO Tomoo  地域地盤環境研究所, 研究員 (60450904)
Research Collaborator HE Honglin  中国地震局, 地質研究所, 教授
FU Bihong  中国科学院, 地質地球物理研究所, 教授
SHIRAHAMA Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 博士課程学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地形 / 山脈形成 / 地殻厚化 / アイソスタシー / 活断層 / 表面照射年代 / ヒマラヤ・チベット高原 / 側方拡大 / 変動地形学 / 活褶曲 / 衛星写真 / 立体視
Research Abstract
In order to understand the process of the Tibetan Plateau's lateral growth, we first analyzed satellite imagery over the northeastern margin of the plateau and found a large-scale active anticlinorium (~40 km wide) in the Kumkol Basin north of the eastern Kunlun Mountains. Several steps of fluvio-glacial terraces are developed over the anticlinorium, and are folded and faulted due to activity of the anticlinorium. Quartz-grain samples were collected from these terraces, and were dated by the surface exposure dating method using cosmogenic radionuclides (10Be and 26Al). The growth rate of the anticlinorium thus determined is as high as ~1 mm/yr, indicating that the Kumkol Basin is now being incorporated into the Tibetan plateau.