A study of the theory and applications of public participation geographic information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
IMAI Osamu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 研究員 (80401305)
YAMASHITA Jun  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90284562)
OHNISHI Koji  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10324443)
NISHIMURA Yuichiro  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90390707)
IKEGUCHI Akiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地理情報システム / GIS / 市民参加 / 参加型開発 / 地理情報科学 / 空間的思考
Research Abstract
This study examined the practical applications of public participation geographic information systems (PPGIS) and its suitability for the actual conditions of Japan. Practical examples of PPGIS from around the world were examined to establish the methodological basis for applying PPGIS. This study was conducted by dividing the theme into the following subthemes:
(1) theoretical and methodological framework of PPGIS
(2) technological development of PPGIS
(3) follow-up survey of the PPGIS activities, and
(4) practical application of PPGIS.