Spatial and temporal analysis of the summer temperature/precipitation in Tokyo metropolitan area using high-density observation and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takehiko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10114662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40202155)
MORISHIMA Wataru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10239650)
KUSAKA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10371478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 東京首都圏 / WRF モデル / 高密度観測 / 高密度気温観測 / 首都圏
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to clarify temporal and spatial variations in summer temperature anomalies and their causing factors in Tokyo metropolis using our original 200 high density meteorological observations and JMA-AMeDAS wind observations. The results show the effect of wind system, which is characterized by summer sea-breeze and strong southerly wind, on the high temperature area over the inland Kanto plain as a result of data analysis and numerical simulation. Also WRF simulation suggest a possibility of urban induced rainfall.