Roles of NF-kappaB activation in gastrointestinal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90518945)
IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 動物 / 炎症
Research Abstract
It is thought that NF-kappaB activation is one of the important signal transduction systems for inflammation-related carcinogenesis. We analyzed the relationship between the NF-kappaB activation and gastrointestinal cancer development.The activation was observed in many gastrointestinal cancers. Using in vitro culture system and mouse model, NF-kappaB activation was an important malignant factor for gastric and pancreatic cancers, suggesting that inhibition of NF-kappaB activity may become adrug target.