| Project/Area Number |
22300318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Carcinogenesis
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IBA Hideo 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60111449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAGUCHI Takeshi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10549455)
KOHARA Michinori 東京都医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (10250218)
INADA Kenichi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70246081)
MIZUTANI Taketoshi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00376617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 発現制御 / 上皮‐間充織変換 / Cdx1 / miR-200c / miR-199a / miR-15/-16 / Brm / 上皮-間充織変換 / miR200c / miRNA / SWI/SNF複合体 / フィードバックループ / がん細胞 / Cdx2 / CD44 / エピジェネティクス / Egr1 |
| Research Abstract |
There have been reported to be about 1000 species of miRNA in human, among them, such miRNAs as miR-21, miR-199a, miR-15/-16 and miR-200c are expressed at aberrant levels in cancer tissues. In this research, we demonstrated how these aberrant expression were induced and maintained, and found in several cases, stable gene regulatory net works have been formed among the miRNA, transcription factors and SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling factors. We further show the RNA decoy molecules that we developed for the inhibitor of specificmicorRNA activity (designated TuD) is very effective for the analysis of molecular mechanisms and for future therapietic application for cancer.