Identification of molecular target for cancer therapy involved in the spindle assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YAO Ryouji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所細胞生物部, 主任研究員 (80291095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Koichi  がん研究会, ゲノムセンター, 研究員 (90250208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / 紡錘体 / 微小管 / 細胞分裂 / がん治療分子標的 / がん治療標的 / TACC3
Research Abstract
Although the mitotic spindle is an established target for the cancer chemotherapy, current anti-cancer drugs led to the serious side-effects caused by the disturbance of the microtubule functions in post-mitotic cells. In this study, by the extensive expression study as well as the functional analysis, we identified the genes that were highly expressed in human cancers and the tumor growth were suppressed when their functions were inhibited. Our analysis demonstrated that these genes were potential targets for the cancer chemotherapy