Correlation between vasohibin family and tumor angiogenesis/cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUMI Sato  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKI Miyashita  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80302222)
YASUHIRO Suzuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsVASH1 / VASH2 / 血管内皮細胞 / がん細胞 / 血管新生 / がん転移 / 卵巣がん / 肝臓がん / mir-200b / 腫瘍血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 血管内侵入 / タイトジャンクション / microRNA / Minマウス / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Vasohibin family is composed with 2 proteins, vasohibin-1 (VASH1) and vasohibin-2 (VASH2). VASH1 is an angiogenesis inhibitor induced in endothelial cells (ECs) by pro-angiogenic stimuli. Our recent analysis revealed that VASH1 is expressed in ECs of tumor vessels, and this endogenous VASH1 inhibits tumor growth by its anti-angiogenic activity. In the present study, we showed that endogenous VASH1 is also responsible for the inhibition of cancer metastasis. In contrast to VASH1, our present study revealed that VASH2 is expressed in cancer cells. This cancer cell-produced VASH2 augments cancer growth by stimulating angiogenesis. From these results, we proposed that the balance between VASH1 and VASH2 is critical for cancer progression.