Molecular mechanisms regulating dissemination and collective migration of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masamitsu  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20291396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords播種 / 集団移動 / チロシンリン酸化 / 細胞接触阻止 / 神経膠腫 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / スキルス胃癌 / 神経膠芽腫 / 癌 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We identified SKAP2 as a tyrosine-phosphorylated protein in glioma. Unexpectedly, SKAP2 suppressed invasion of glioma cell through down-regulating actin assembly and stabilizing the cell membrane. On the other hand, SKAP2 accelerates invasion of macrophages via association with the specific adaptor, which suggests SKAP2 promotes inflammatory cancers by activation of cancer associated macrophages. In addition, we identified that N-cadherin and Nm23H1 plays pivotal roles for establishment of "contact inhibition of locomotion", which is a fundamental mechanism of collective migration of the cells.