Elucidation for Regulation of Chromatin Function and Reprogramming of iPS Cells by Tumor Suppressor p53 and Its Transcriptional Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50447299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Ichirou  東邦大学, 医療センター佐倉病院, 教授 (80282490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / iPS / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Recent several lines of evidence have suggested that the concept regarding “cancer stem cell" is associated with the pathogenesis of drug-resistant or cancer recurrence. However, a little is known about how Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf-4, c-Myc and tumor suppressor p53 can regulate pluripotency and reprogramming process. Here, we have focused on p53 and Yamanaka 4 factors, and attempted to elucidate the common epigenetic mechanism between cancer stem cells and iPS/ES cells by the combination of cross-linking methodology and genome-wide analysis. Trascriptome analysis revealed the identification of cancer and iPS specific non-coding RNA including long intergenic RNA (linc RNA) as well as GLS2 which are important for the maintenance of stemness. Furthermore, we found the tumor suppressor and anti-metastatic function of certain genes in vitro and in