Functional study on the regulatory role of reactive oxygen species-generating oxidase Nox1 in cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Tohru  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40056304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yoshifumi  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50201893)
FURITA Syuichi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (80126705)
KATOH Masayoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASI Yuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40303119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNox4 / Ras, Wnt / 活性酸素 / EMT / HTLV -1 / Nox / 癌 / Wnt / Ras / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Research effort has been made to investigate the functional role of ROS-generating Nox family enzymes in cancer development. We have found that Nox1 and Nox4 mediate cellular senescence, both Wnt-β-catenin signaling in colon cancer and recovery of inflammantion in the colon epithelium, and that Nox5 is required for adult T -cell leukemia virus-induced transformation. These results further support that Nox-derived ROS play an essential role in carcinogenesis and inflammation and underscore importance of Nox enzymes as therapeutic targets in cancer prevention.