Novel functions and regulatory mechanisms of tumor suppressor Mig-6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / EGF / Mig-6 / 癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / リン酸
Research Abstract
Mig-6 acts as an inhibitor of EGF signaling via binding with the EGF receptor (EGFR). Downregulated expression of the Mig-6 gene is observed in breast carcinomas, in which it correlates with reduced overall survival. Mig-6-deficient mice show hyperactivation of endogenous EGFR and develop spontaneous tumors in various organs. Therefore, Mig-6 is an important tumor suppressor. However, its post-translational modifications and regulatory mechanisms have not been elucidated. Here, we investigated the phosphorylation of human Mig-6 and found that Chk1 phosphorylated Mig-6 in vivo as well as in vitro. Moreover, EGF stimulation promoted phosphorylation of Mig-6 without DNA damage and the phosphorylation was inhibited by depletion of Chk1. EGF also increased Ser280-phosphorylated Chk1, a cytoplasmic-tethering form, via PI3K pathway. Mass spectrometric analyses suggested that Ser 251 of Mig-6 was a major phosphorylation site by Chk1 in vitro and in vivo. Substitution of Ser 251 to alanine increased inhibitory activity of Mig-6 against EGFR activation. Moreover, EGF-dependent activation of EGFR and cell growth were inhibited by Chk1-depletion, and were rescued by co-depletion of Mig-6. Our results suggest that Chk1 phosphorylates Mig-6 on Ser 251, resulting in the inhibition of Mig-6, and that Chk1 acts a positive regulator of EGF signaling. This is a novel function of Chk1.