Elucidation of protumor/antitumor immune regulation mechanisms based on host versus cancer stem cell responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30143001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hidemitsu  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
WAKITA Daiko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (30555404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / IL-17 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / CD133 / TGF-ss / TGF-b / TGF-β
Research Abstract
In the present research, we investigated the mechanisms of protumor immune regulation in tumor microenvironment. As a result, we found that 〓 〓T cells were predominant IL-17-producing cells in tumor-bearing host, which promoted tumorigenesis through the angiogenesis. In addition, we demonstrated that the tumor-initiating capacity of CD133^+ cells was blocked by depleting Treg, which were induced in TGF-ss-dependent manner, suggesting that CD133^+ cancer initiating cells suppress CTL-mediated immunosurveillance. In the near future, overcoming the protumor immunity caused by cancer stem cells, which induces effective tumor-antigen specific Th1 cells, would be a promising strategy for cancer immunotherapy and prevention of recurrence.