Role of p53-citrullination in human carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90401257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Chizu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30422421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 53 / p53 / シトルリン化 / ヒストン / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
In this project, we have identified in vivo and in vitro citrullination of the arginine 3 residue of histone H4 (cit-H4R3) in response to DNA damage through the p53-PADI4 pathway. We also show DNA damage-induced citrullination of Lamin C. Padi4(-/-) mice exhibit resistance to radiation-induced apoptosis in the thymus. We also found frequent loss of function mutations in cancer tissues and cell lines. Our findings reveal the possible role of PADI4 as a tumor suppressor gene.