Development of a tumor diagnosis system using novel immuno-PET/MRI probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinsaku  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70207728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATAZAWA Jun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
SEINO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90432517)
MUKAI Yohe  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60444501)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイメージング / モノクローナル抗体 / 腫瘍血管 / PET/MRI / MRI / 癌 / 金磁性ナノ粒子 / SPECT / 腫瘍血管特異的抗体
Research Abstract
In this study, we isolated and purified a tumor vascular endothelial cell specific monoclonal antibody as tumor targeting device. This monoclonal antibody which was labeled by RI functioned as a tumor imaging probe. Furthermore, we tried development as an imaging probe for immuno-PET/MRI using this antibody. As a result, we have established the technology to produce the PEGylated gold/iron oxide magnetic nanoparticles, which has modified monoclonal antibody on the tip of PEG chain, as a novel magneticresonance imaging agent.