Identification of genetic alterations in malignant mesothelioma and the development of new molecular diagnostic tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Yoshitaka  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (00311712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中皮腫 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん遺伝子 / ゲノム異常 / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We identified that the LATS2 gene is a novel tumor suppressor gene of malignant mesothelioma (MM) and that LATS2 is inactivated in around 20% of MM cases. Inactivation of NF2 and/or LATS2 results in dysregulation of the Hippo tumor suppressive signaling cascade in MM cells. We found that Hippo pathway inactivation causes YAP activation and enhances transcription of the cyclin D and CTGF genes, which induces a more malignant phenotype of MM.