Development of multi-lateral cancer gene therapy by enhancing anti-tumor activity of inactivated Sendai virus particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50457016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHVJ / 癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / アポトーシス / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子治療 / 核酸医薬
Research Abstract
We have reported that UV-inactivated Sendai virus particles (hemagglutinating virus of Japan envelope; HVJ-E) have multiple anti-tumor activities. Clinical application of HVJ-E has been started to evaluate the safety and efficacy of the particle in cancer patients. To enhance the anti-tumor activities, we attempted to incorporate therapeutic molecules into HVJ-E. As a result, HVJ-E containing IL2 or IL-12 gene enhanced anti-tumor immunity. HVJ-E having IL-12 polypeptide on the surface was developed and was more effective for the treatment of melanoma than original HVJ-E alone. Rad51 siRNA incorporated into HVJ-E augmented the effect of cancer treatment when combined with anti-tumor reagent, dacarbazine.