Development of cancer molecular therapeutics that targets telomere-regulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテロメア / テロメラーゼ / がん / 不死化 / 細胞老化 / 分子標的治療 / 染色体 / DNA損傷 / グアニン四重鎖 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
This study aims to design a telomere-directed cancer therapy. As main results, we found that G-quadruplex ligands induce DNA damage and transcriptional aberration and inhibit growth of glioma stem cells. We also found that self-assembly of tankyrase, a positive regulator of telomere elongation represses its function. Furthermore, we found that cancer cells that exhibit low expression of telomere-related factors, WRN and POT1, are sensitive to anti-microtubule drugs. These results would be applicable to development of new cancer chemotherapy