Adaptive mechanisms of cancer cells to unique growth microenvironment and therapeutic targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Akihiro  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センターゲノム研究部, 部長 (40251483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 微小環境 / グルコース飢餓 / ストレス応答 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the UPR, a cellular adaptive response to glucose deprivation, that is characteristically observed in tumor microenvironment. Through the mechanistic analyses of UPR-inhibitory compounds, we elucidated that mitochondria and translation control machinery play an important role in the UPR during glucose deprivation. By evaluating the antitumor effects of the compounds, we obtained fundamental information for the therapeutic targeting of the UPR