Research for poly(ADP-ribosylation) as a potential cancer therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI MITSUKO  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60238904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAYASU Ryuichi  放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, Senior Researcher (50356135)
FUJIMORI Hiroaki  国立がん研究センター研究所, 創薬臨床研究分野, 研究員 (00590043)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPARP / PARG / NAD / gamma-irradiation / cancer / PARP1 / DNMT3b / knockdown / gamma irradiation / 放射線 / アルキル化剤 / 合成致死 / epigenetic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(ADP-ribosylation) reaction is catalyzed by poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase, PARP-1, PARP-2, PARP-3 and other PARP family proteins and is involved in DNA repair response, chromatin regulation, and cell death. We analyzed the sensitivity restricting genes for PARP inhibitors and their mechanisms. We also analyzed the effects of PARP inhibitors on epigenome regulation. Poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase (PARG )is a major enzyme for poly(ADP-ribose) degradation and participates in DNA damage response. We studied the possibility of PARG inhibitors as a cancer therapeutic agent using biochemical strategies.