| Project/Area Number |
22300345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kyoko 山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20271934)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Takashi 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90271984)
MURAKAMI Masayasu 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00577760)
KAWAKATSU Shinobu 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00211178)
TANJI Kazuyo 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20512619)
SAITO Naohiro 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20534168)
HOSOYA Takaaki 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50143102)
SATO Wakako 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
吉岡 孝志 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90271981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 認知機能 / 高次脳機能障害 / 化学療法 / 悪性新生物 / がん / 高次脳機能 / 悪性腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined cognitive function of patients with cancer in cross-sectional, longitudinal and epidemiologic studies. In the cross-sectional study, breast cancer patients with and without chemotherapy were evaluated using neuropsychological testing and questionnaires on subjective cognitive change. There was not a significant difference in cognitive functions between two groups, but a few had subjective and objective cognitive dysfunction. In the longitudinal study, detailed neuropsychological examination did not reveal change in cognition after chemotherapy among patients with various cancers. In the epidemiologic study on social and functional status among 1163 cancer survivors, a few patients reported self-perceived cognitive concerns in the questionnaires filled out anonymously. Although a variety of factors could contribute to cognitive function in cancer patients, treatment-related cognitive impairment should be considered.