| Project/Area Number |
22300346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kenji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (10037286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINAGAWA Katuji 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00273988)
TOYOOKA Shinichi 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30397880)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OUCHIDA Mamoru 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
SAKAI Akiko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60205698)
ITO Sachio 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 癌発症危険度 / 癌体質遺伝 / 遺伝的多型 / リスク遺伝子型重複 / 癌の早期発見 / コホート研究 / ミスセンス1塩基多型 / ミスセンス1塩基多型 / EGF受容体遺伝子変異 / 癌分子疫学 / 癌の早期発見診断 |
| Research Abstract |
We have aimed to clarify the nature of genetic predisposition for sporadic cancers, influenced by genetic polymorphisms, such as single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP). By analyzing about 8,000 specimens, we found 53 SNP are related with at least one of 17 major cancers in Japan. Stratification of the data of the multiplied OR of overlapping SNP for each cancer and each individual revealed that about 15% and 1% of the Japanese represent the high- and the highest risk-group for most cancers, respectively. Other major findings are, about half of the SNPs at risk were replicated between two case/control data sets on 4 kinds of cancers, Risk-SNP combinations were largely different between genders, some SNPs were identified as those closely associated with cancer-progression or occurrence of specific gene alterations.