Understanding the production of transparent exopolymer particles and its controlling factors during the spring bloom in Oyashio waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (40283452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroaki  独立行政法人・水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 生態系動態グループ長 (30371793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親潮 / 植物プランクトン / 春季ブルーム / 透明細胞外重合体粒子 / 珪藻
Research Abstract
Much attention has recently been paid to the dynamics of transparent exopolymer particles (TEP) in seawater, because TEP can play an important role in determining the capability of ocean carbon fixation as adhesives for aggregating marine organic matters. However, no such information has ever been available from the Oyashio region, NW Pacific where biological production is relatively high among the world’s oceans. In this study, we obtained crucial results of TEP production and its controlling factors during the spring bloom in Oyashio waters through field observations and laboratory experiments.