A study of global methane cycle over the last 130 kyrs based on Antarctic and Greenland deep ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (30108451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
MORIMOTO Shinji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30270424)
KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
UMEZAWA Taku  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特別教育研 (00570508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタン / 氷床コア / 氷期 / 間氷期 / 物質循環 / 濃度 / 同位体比 / 循環 / 大気輸送モデル
Research Abstract
Temporal variations of atmospheric CH_4 concentration over the last 130 kyrs were reconstructed from deep ice cores drilled at Dome Fuji, Antarctica and NGRIP and NEEM, Greenland. By analyzing the reconstructed differences of CH_4 concentration between north and south polar regions using an atmospheric model, spatiotemporal variations of CH_4 emissions from natural sources were closely examined. The values ofδ^<13>C andδD of atmospheric CH_4 were also reconstructed using the Dome Fuji deep ice core. Based on their temporal variations, causes of glacial/interglacial variations in atmospheric CH_4 were discussed especially in terms of changes in CH_4 emissions from natural sources.