Development of remote sensing technique for lower tropospheric ozone by simultaneous measurement of UV and visible solar scattered light spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kazuyuki  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Hitoshi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40392956)
NOGUCHI Katsuyuki  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20397839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIDA Sachiko  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (70180982)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / 対流圏オゾン / リモートセンシング / 衛星観測 / 越境汚染 / 越境大気汚染 / 静止衛星
Research Abstract
A remote sensing technique to measure lower tropospheric ozone with a simultaneous measurement of UV and visible solar scattered spectra has been developed for investigating extensive surface ozone increases. Error analyses and validation measurements was conducted. Based on the surface observation, evaluation of ozone column amount from visible spectra has een succeeded with enough accuracy. The interference by surface Albedo spectra and the influence by aerosol scattering have been estimated with observational data and radiative transfer model calculations. Aircraft observations were conducted for the validation of the technique, and their data analyses are on-going now.