| Project/Area Number |
22310005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ASANUMA Jun 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40293261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MABUCHI Kazuo 気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 主任研究員 (90354505)
HOSAKA Masahiro 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究員 (70354454)
ICHII Kazuhito 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (50345865)
MIYAZAKI Shin 北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (80302355)
YOROZU Kazuaki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
TACHIIRI Kaoru 海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 特任研究員 (30336185)
伊藤 昭彦 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 研究員 (70344273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 陸面モデル / 生態モデル / 蒸発散 / 土壌水分 / 降水 / 乾燥気候 / 環境モデル / 物質循環 / 陸面プロセス / 生態プロセス / 気候変動予測 |
| Research Abstract |
For better prediction of future climate at Asian dryland, a numerous landsurface process models were intercompared each other using observation at Asian dryland as forcing drivers. These models are subprograms of climate models to reproduce water, energy and vegetation processes at landsurface, and in this project they are used independently, i.e. “off-line”, of climate models. Two sites at Asian dryland were selected as target sites. The data needed to drive the models were archived, and information on soil and vegetation were collected: One of the finest data set in Asian dryland was constructed. Then, these data were used to drive 11 state-of-the-art numerical models of landsurface processes. The outputs generated by these models were also archived, and they were subject to mutual comparison. This way of comparison is called model intercomparison, and shed a light into differences in reproducibility of landsurface processes caused by different coding between the models. This gave an insight into current status of modeling skills of landsurface processes at Asian dryland.This study constitute a Japanese part of the international project called ADMIP (Asian Dryland Model Intercomparison Project), and was conducted in close link with ADMIP.