Evaluation of environmental change in the sediments under hypoxia revealed by non-destructive speciation of elements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Motoyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10167645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Kenji  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30130678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOZUGAWA Katsumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00507923)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貧酸素水塊 / 東京湾 / 堆積物 / 浚渫窪地 / メスバウアー分光法 / X線吸収微細構造法 / 放射化分析法 / 放射性セシウム / 放射化分析 / 非破壊状態分析 / 硫酸還元菌
Research Abstract
Hypoxia is water mass with little dissolved oxygen. This research aims at clarifying the scale of past hypoxia by the vertical analysis of sediments, assuming that the history of hypoxia is recorded on the bottom sediment. The dredged trench off Makuhari in Tokyo Bay has the maximum area and depth, and strong hypoxia has been observed there. Therefore, this area is suitable for an estimation of past hypoxia.
The core sediments were collected from dredged trenches and non-dredged seabed as a reference site. We have applied Moessbauer spectroscopy and X-ray absorption fine structure, which are non-destructive state analysis, to every layer of the sediments obtained according to the sedimentation age. As a result, it is proved that the sedimentation environment of dredged trenches was specific and that the scale of hypoxia was decreasing. Moreover, paying attention to a relative concentration change of redox-sensitive elements, redox conditions at the time of deposition was evaluated.