Development of onsite measurement system of atmospheric nitrous acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TONOKURA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Rumiko  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50508421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜硝酸 / オンサイト計測 / 分光計測 / 環境計測 / レーザー分光 / 大気化学
Research Abstract
Nitrous acid (HONO) is a significant source of hydroxyl (OH) radicals and an indoor pollutant. HONO is difficult to accurately measure since the species is prone to losses due to its high reactivity and solubility. Thus, this research concentrates on the development of a measurement system utilizing cavity ring down spectroscopy (CRDS) and differential optical absorption spectroscopy (DOAS). The former is used to provide a basic detection limit of HONO and to determine HONO’s absorption cross-section in the mid-IR region while the latter is used to increase the sensitivity of the system and improve on the detection limit. The study also includes examination of the effects of temperature, carrier gas flow rate and reactant amount on the HONO synthesis. Current results show an encouraging detection limit and that the reaction synthesis yields HONO of satisfactory purity.