Study on sea surface current variability in the East China and Yellow Seas for understanding of material transport from Chinese coast to the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akihiko  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (80301323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIKAWA Tetsutaro  水産大学校, 海洋生産管理学科, 講師 (10371741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GUO Xinyu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (10322273)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質輸送 / 東シナ海 / 日本海 / 衛星高度計 / 表層流変動 / 潮汐モデル / 東シナ海表層流 / 衛星高度計データ / 衛星データ / 海洋観測 / 潮汐・潮流モデル / 衛星海面高度計 / 東シナ海・黄海 / 海底設置式流速計観測
Research Abstract
We investigated material transport from the East China Sea to the Japan Sea based on field observation, and spatial and temporal variation in sea surface current field using satellite altimetry data. It was found that interannual variation in material transport from the East China Sea to the Japan Sea was quite large, and the variability was caused by the change of current field in the East China and Yellow Seas. We revealed characteristics of sea surface current variation in the East China and Japan Seas using satellite altimetry data. Moreover, we developed a tidal assimilation model in order to improve the accuracy of the altimetry data in the East China and Yellow Seas.