Clarifying the global distribution of minor species in the middle atmosphere based on satellite measurements from the Superconducting Submillimeter-Wave Limb-Emission Sounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Masato  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50192604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50324603)
HAYASHI Hiroo  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定准教授 (70447936)
KITA Kazuyuki  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221914)
KOIKE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00225343)
SUZUKI Makoto  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60142098)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中層大気 / 衛星観測 / オゾン層 / 大気微量成分 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
The Superconducting Submillimeter-Wave Limb-Emission Sounder (SMILES) was successfully launched and attached to the Japanese Experiment Module (JEM) on the International Space Station (ISS) in September 2009. Although the observation period was limited only for about six months, it had made high-sensitivity measurements in the middle atmosphere. On the basis of the observational data for minor species, such as O_3, HCl, ClO, and BrO, which are critical to ozonebudget in the atmosphere, we have clarified the space-time variations with unprecedented precision. In particular we found the diurnal variation of these minor species that had not been observed clearly by the former satellite observations so far.