Relationship between the natural environment and human impact extracted from terrestrial layered carbonates, speleothems and tufa deposi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80112291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Shinji  九州大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10253402)
OKAMOTO Toru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木曽試験地, 主任研究員 (40353627)
MATSUDA Hiroki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80274687)
YAMADA Tsutomu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50321972)
KURISAKI Kousuke  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70507839)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Jun  , 福岡大学理学部地球圏科学科, 助教
FUJIKAWA Masayuki  , 美祢市秋吉台科学博物館, 学芸員
HARAGUCHI Satoshi  , 長崎県西海市教育委員会, 学芸員
IKEDA Yoshifumi  , 美祢市長登銅山文化交流館, 館長
KATAGIRI Chiaki  沖縄県立博物館, 美術館, 学芸員
NAKAGAWA Ryohei  , 三重県立博物館, 学芸員
NOTO Masami  , 九電産業(株)環境部, 課長代理
TENNICHI Yoshika  , (財)九州環境管理協会, 課長補
YAMANAKA Toshio  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授
YAMAUCHI Heizaburo  , 沖縄鍾乳洞協会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陸域縞状炭酸塩 / 蛍光年縞 / 植生変遷 / 土地利用 / 大規模津波 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 微量成分 / 古文書 / 鍾乳石 / 古環境情報抽出 / 絶対年代(蛍光年縞、U-Th法) / 酸性雨 / 安定同位体比 / 絶対年代測定(年縞、U-Th法) / 土地利用変化 / 石筍中微量成分 / 炭酸塩酸素同位体比地質温度計 / 古代の銅製錬 / 石筍中湾量成分
Research Abstract
Past environmental information has been extracted from terrestrial laminated carbonates such as speleothems in caves and tufa deposits on karst surface stream beds in limestone areas of Iwate, Fukushima, Yamaguchi, Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Kagoshima and Okinawa as follows: i) The historical anthropogenic vegetation change from forest to grassland and/or fields was recorded everywhere in Japan. ii) It is clarified that long-range transport of acid depositions from the AsianContinent has been clearly observed in the stalagmites and tufa deposits. In the eastern area of Akiyoshi-dai Plateau, the possibility of reduction of the biomass by acid rain or leaching of the magnesium ions from the soil was suggested, mainly due to the smelting of copper ores from the sulfidezone. iii) The effects of large scale tunamis wereexamined with respect to the stalagmites from Iwate and Ishigakijima Is. iv) The records were in good agreement with those partially extracted from ancient documents, ancient picture maps and topographical maps. v) Lectures on the historical recordson Akiyoshi-dai Plateau were held in Mine City, Yamaguchi, in March, 2013.