Mechanisms of occurrence of hypoxic water in the inner parts of Ariake Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroaki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部・環境資源学科, 教授 (50197737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONTANI Shigeru  北海道大学, 水産環境科学院, 教授 (30136288)
TAKAHASHI Tohru  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70369122)
KOMORITA Tomohiro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 助教 (10554470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貧酸素水 / 赤潮 / 有明海 / 富栄養化 / 成層化 / 泥分増加 / 底質嫌気化 / 諫早湾 / 沿岸閉鎖性海域
Research Abstract
Recently, the contents of mud and organic matter produced by the red tide plankton have recently increased in the surface layer of the sediment in the central and eastern areas of the inner part of Ariake Bay. These facts indicate the decrease of tidal current and vertical mixing potentials of the water in these areas, and suggest that the stratification of the water tends to be enforced following the increase of river water input in the long rainy season in mid June to mid July and the short one in autumn. The results of this study shows the mechanisms of frequent occurrence of red tide, progress of organic enrichment of the sediment, and the occurrence of a large scale of hypoxic water in the inner part of Ariake Bay without increase of nutrient loading.