Antarctic haze: occurrence, spatial distribution, and long-range transport from mid-latitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Keiichiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10390593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYSHI Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
SHIOBARA Masataka  国立極地研究所, 気水圏, 准教授 (60291887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIDA Gen  国立極地研究所, 気水圏, 准教授 (00280537)
MORIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南極ヘイズ / エアロゾル / 物質循環 / 海塩成分 / 海氷 / 南極 / 長距離輸送 / バイオマス燃焼
Research Abstract
To understand physical/chemical properties, spatial distributions, and frequency of haze appearance, simultaneous measurements of aerosols and gasses were made at Syowa Station, Antarctica. Haze episodes attribute mainly to release of sea-salt particles from sea-ice surface under strong winds. Because the haze phenomena were identified often in July-September, seasonal features of haze appearance might relate to sea-ice extent. Haze layers were distributed mainly in surface-ca. 2 km above ground. In the largest haze conditions, haze layer appeared in surface-ca. 4 km over Syowa Station. After polar sunrise (August-October), surface ozone depletion occurred in the haze phenomena. Thus, Antarctic haze might have an important role in atmospheric chemistry in Antarctic regions.