Development and verification of the accurate measurement of optical property of aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 室長 (50354460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (40278106)
NAKAYAMA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40377784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMI Yutaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30209605)
KUDO Rei  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00414508)
SAKAMI Tomonori  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00391227)
NAGAI Tomohiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (30343891)
SAKAI Tetsu  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00377988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / エアロゾル / 地球温暖化 / ネフェロメーター / キャビティリングダウン分光
Research Abstract
In order to measure aerosol optical properties accurately, an instrument to measure angular distribution of scattered light by aerosol (polar-nephelometer) and an instrument to measure extinction coefficients using the technique of cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS) were developed.
The CRDS instrument developed by this study can measure extinction coefficients at 355 and 532nm. The instrument was evaluated using monodisperse laboratory-generated polystyrene latex (PSL) particles. The measured values and the values calculated by Mie theory were coincident within 0.4%(mean value) (max. 3%) at wavelength 532nm and 1.2% (mean value) (max. 3%) at wavelength 355nm.
The polar-nephelometer can measure the scattered light from the scattering angle 4o to 176o at every 4o or 10o at wavelength of 532nm. After the calibration using CO2 and aerosol free air, the instrument was evaluated using PSL particles and the real atmospheric sample air. The results showed that the polar-nephelometer can measure scattering coefficients by itself without the light source correction.