| Project/Area Number |
22310016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAGATA Tsuneo 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (90195602)
XU Jianqing 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (50344304)
FUJII Hideyuki 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙利用ミッション本部地球観測研究センター, 主任研究員 (60293247)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGOUOKA Yasushi 農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50354006)
KITAMURA Yuuji 気象庁気象研究所, 物理気象研究部, 研究官 (40455275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 地球温暖化 / 大気-地表面間の熱水交換過程 / 放射観測 / 湖面積拡大 / 土壌水分 / 再解析データ / 気候湿潤度 / 大気-陸面間の熱・水交換過程 / 放射量観測 / 氷河融解 / 湖面凍結期間 / 湖面蒸発 / 衛星雲量 / 日照時間 / 全天日射量 / 大気放射量 / 衛星表面温度 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we present a quantitative evaluation of the changes in the heat and water budgets of the Tibetan Plateau induced by the increase in atmospheric temperature over the last several decades. First, climate data obtained from meteorological observatories was re-evaluated by considering the influence of changes in the local observed environment. As a result, we obtained the actual increase in atmospheric temperature over the Tibetan Plateau. Next, we developed a new method for evaluating the heat and water budgets of the earth’s surface, including lakes and marshes as well as soil and snow cover. Finally, using satellite data and the reanalysis and meteorological observatory data, we evaluated the heat and water budgets of the Plateau and elucidated trends in their long-term changes induced by the increase in atmospheric temperature