On the mechanism of the long-term trend of the oceanic CO2 in the equatorial Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masao  気象庁気象研究所, 気象庁気象研究所, 室長 (70354553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Daisuke  気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 地球化学研究部 (10462524)
KOSUGI Naohiro  気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 研究官 (20553168)
SUZUKI Toru  (財)日本水路協会海洋情報研究センター, 研究開発部, 部長 (10360736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIDORIKAWA Takashi  気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 地球化学研究部 (10414517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学海洋 / 海洋酸性化 / 太平洋 / 熱帯 / 二酸化炭素 / 全炭酸濃度 / 全アルカリ度 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国、カナダ) / 海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 地球化学 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 太平洋赤道域 / 海洋物質循環
Research Abstract
While improving the methods for the measurement of ocean CO_2 system parameters, we made measurements of these parameters in the surface and in the interior of the equatorial Pacific. We also prepared the database “PACIFICA” for the ocean CO_2 system and biochemical parameters in the Pacific Ocean through the international cooperation under the North Pacific Marine Science Organization (PICES). Using the PACIFICA database, we have demonstrated that CO_2 content in seawater is increasing and ocean acidification is occurring significantly in the tropical zone of the Pacific Ocean due to anthropogenic CO_2 emissions. The transport of anthropogenic CO_2 from the subtropical zones in the North and South Pacific through the shallow meridional overturning circulation is considered to be a key process controlling the CO_2 increase and ocean acidification in the western Pacific tropical regions