Heterogeneous reactions with HOx radicals and property changes in organic aerosol particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yugo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (60344305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETANI Fumikazu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (50377785)
KOMAZAKI Yuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80286640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 大気中酸化 / 光学特性 / 不均一反応 / 吸湿特性 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 地球変動予測 / 大気現象
Research Abstract
Changes in the optical properties of organic aerosol particles upon exposure to HOx radicals, major atmospheric oxidants, were measured in the laboratory. Dependence of the scattering coefficient on the relative humidity was measured with an integrating nephelometer equipped with a humidifier. In addition to aging, presence of organics originally having large hygroscopicity could control the optical properties of the atmospheric organic aerosols. These findings were used to interpret the roles of organics in determining the humidity dependence of the aerosol scattering coefficient as observed in China and Fukue Island.