Long-term evaluation of soil-warming effect on carbon and nitrogen dynamics of Japanese forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kentaro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20322844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70315357)
LIANG Naishen  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391173)
ISHIDA Sachinobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60292140)
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
NAKANE Kaneyuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00116633)
NAKATSUBO Takayuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10198137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌呼吸 / 温暖化 / 森林 / 日本全国 / 炭素窒素循環
Research Abstract
Soil warming experiment was conducted in 6 Japanese forests to evaluate long-term effectof soil warming on the soil carbon and nitrogen dynamics. Warming experiment was also conducted to Japanese cypress and cryptomeria saplings to evaluate the effect of warming on the growth. Soil warming enhanced heterotrophic respiration at all of 6 forests, but the increase in the dissolved organic carbon and nitrogen content in the soil water was only observed at a cool-temperate mixed forest. Warming decreased CO2 and H2O exchanges of saplings, but did not change the growth rate within 4-month experimental period.