Determination of Transboundary Pollution for Persistent OrganicPollutants (POPs) from East Asian Countries by the Chemical Analysis and the Investigation on the Numerical Simulation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masahide  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Shinji  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (70109502)
TAKEUCHI Ichiro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (30212020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Masatoshi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (30132864)
TAKAO Yuuji  長崎大学, 大学院・水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20206709)
MATSUDA Muneaki  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助手 (00108408)
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (70189265)
OKAZAKI Yukiyo  愛媛大学, 農学部, 研究員 (60527737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陸圏 / 水圏 / 大気圏影響評価 / 越境汚染 / 残留性有機汚染物質(POPs) / 東アジア / 環境動態 / 陸域 / HRGC/HRMS / 残留性有機汚染物質
Research Abstract
Recently, East and Southeast Asian countries have been industrialized and have produced many kinds of chemicals. Among them, persistent organic pollutants (POPs) tend to be long-range atmospherically dispersive. They are likely to take adverse effects to wildlife and humans. Therefore, the study proved that the transboundary pollution of POPs from East and Southeast Asian countries by chemical analyses and investigation on the numerical simulation model.The results indicated that the transboundary pollution of mirex is determined from the chemical analyses and simulation model.