Behavior of background KOSA and its influence on the chemistry of atmospheric liquid phase and vegetation at a high elevation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70352789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONOKI Hideharu  富山市科学博物館, 学芸員 (10373482)
KUME Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20325492)
AOKI Kazuma  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (90345546)
NAKANO Takanori  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (20155782)
ISADA Megumi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00397316)
松木 篤  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 助教 (90505728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKA Yasunobu  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 教授 (20022709)
MATSUKI Atsushi  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 准教授 (90505728)
TANAKA Yasumichi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50435591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陸圏・水圏・大気圏影響評価 / 生態系影響評価 / 大気化学 / エアロゾル / 同位体 / 黄砂 / 植生影響 / バックグラウンド / 立山 / 航空機
Research Abstract
To elcidate the behavior of background Kosa and its influence on natural environment, observations and analysis of aerosol particles, trace gases, precipitation, fog and dew water and snow cover were performed at Mt. Tateyama. Background Kosa is seen every autumn at a high elevation. Vegetation may be highly affected by air pollution and Kosa particles. Atmospheric observations over Toyama Prefecture were also performed using a helicopter. Vegetation may be exposed to high photochemical oxidants at a high elevation site.