Risk assessment of foods in contaminated areas of Asia and development of an In -Air PIXE system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SERA Koichiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Satosji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358145)
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  中央大学, 理学部, 教授 (80039586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABE Yoshishige  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (90392604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有害元素 / PIXE / 健康影響 / リスク評価 / 国際協力 / 体内曝露 / 食品汚染 / PIXE / 生きた植物の定量分析
Research Abstract
Various foods including farm products, fishes and dairy products collected in the contaminated areas in Bangladesh and Mongolia have been analyzed. As a result, it becomes possible to evaluate the actual condition of contamination, to presume the pathways of exposure and to estimate total intakes of toxic elements for the people considering their eating habits. Also, a two-detector measurement system, consisting of two Si(Li) detectors with a vacuum cap and an X-ray absorbers, has been established in in-air PIXE system, and the method of quantitative analysis has been developed. Furthermore, the new method of quantitative analysis of living plants has been developed, and it became possible to observe movement of certain toxic elements in living plants.