Stress diagnosis of plants based on the gene-expression profile and clarification of causal factors in Suitou-hagare-shou
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SAJI Hikaru  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 上級主席研究員 (00178683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hideyuki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主席研究員 (80132851)
KIKUCHI Shoshi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物ゲノムユニット, 上級研究員 (90370650)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / イネ / 酸性霧 / 植物 / ストレス / マイクロアレイ / 環境影響評価 / 遺伝子発現 / 霧 / 酸化的ストレス
Research Abstract
To investigate the possible involvement of acid fog as a causal factor of the rice dieback called “Suitou-Hagare-Show” that has been observed at the paddy fields with high latitudes in Nagasaki, we exposed rice plants to an acid fog in a growth cabinet and then examined the presence or absence of foliar damage as well as the gene expression profiles using the microarray method. We obtained a result of change in gene expression profile after the acid fog treatment that is similar to those reported in pathogen- or ozone-treated rice plants. By contrast, rice plants suffering from the Suitou-Hagare-Show at the paddy fields exihibited gene expression profiles that were much different from these ones, suggesting that the rice dieback would not have been caused by a single factor such as acid fog