Evaluation of photochemical oxidant stress of crops based on ultra-short term growth dynamics using novel optical interferometric technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KADONO Hirofumi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70204518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Makoto  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担 当, 研究員 (30375589)
YOMEKURA Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担 当, 研究員 (40425658)
ヴィオレッタ マジャルバ  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70400637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光干渉法 / 極短時間植物成長 / 光化学オキシダント / オゾンストレス / レーザス ペックル / 植物生長ゆらぎ / 光合成速度 / レーザスペックル
Research Abstract
Highly sensitive optical interferometer named Statistical Interferometric Technique (SIT) was developed to measure ultra-short term growth dynamics of plant leaves in temporal scale of second. Paying a special attention to crops under exposure of photochemical oxidant, the technique was applied to monitor ozone stress of crops, e.g., rice plants. It was proved that the technique was valid to monitor the stress of crops under ozone exposure much faster than the conventional methods. In addition, it was possible to distinguish the tolerances for ozone between the cultivars of crop.