Life Cycle Emission(HLCE)Inventory and study on 80 percent reduction scenario of greenhouse effect gases in 2050
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TONOOKA Yutaka  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00282418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akio  熊本大学, 大学院, 特任教授 (90467978)
INADA Tatsuo  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80580175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境と社会 / 気候変動対策 / 温室効果ガス / 産業連関表 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / CO2排出量 / エネルギー消費量 / 環境行政 / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
HLCE (Human Life Cycle Emission) , a life cycle assessment (LCA) methodology to evaluate greenhouse effect gases emission per capita and database of unit factors are developed and applied to several local cases in Japan. Futureprojection scenario to the year 2050 on social, economical, technological and energy supply situations are described and using HLCE, CO2 and greenhouse effect gases emissions and reduction potentials are estimated. As a part of this study a data base of environmental load unit factor table using Input/Output Table is developed. Emission inventory database of greenhouse effect gases by emission source and energy type splitting to municipal areas is prepared and opened.