Collaborative capacity development toward integrated coastal zone management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Midori  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80312817)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沿岸域管理 / 協同管理 / ソーシャル・ラーニング / 持続発展教育 / 一次産業 / 基盤構築 / ソーシャルラーニング / 協同 / 参加 / 対話 / 資源環境管理 / 地域共同体 / 持続的発展教育 / 資源管理 / 持続的発展のための教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A realistic approach to realize sustainable use of coastal environment and resources is to step-by-step development based on commcunity-based natural resource management, and capacity building is needed for this approach.In this research four coastal areas which have different characteristics (Akkesh, Hokkaido; Iwaki City, Fukushima; Tokyo Bay coastal areas, and Penagm, Malaysia) were chosen to conduct case studies. Through practicies of participatory activities including Science Cafe and workshops in collaboration with researchers, fishermen, local government officers and residents, challenges in developing capacity for coastal management are sought.